Clubs and Organizations

Academic Team

Meets: August/September/October/ November: Mondays, Wednesdays and Thursday from 2:45-3:45 -- Room 203 Sponsor: Ms. Michelle Hesselbein

Art Club

Meets: Every Thursday 7AM Room 309
Sponsors:   Mrs. Lisa Wiese, Mrs. Christina Strode,  and Mr. James Zimmerman

DECA

Meets: During class time @ HCTC
Sponsor:  ?

Educators Rising

Meets: 3rd Wednesday @ 7:10 am V206
Sponsor: Marsha Estes

Environmental Club

Meets: 7:15am Friday mornings in room 311
Sponsor: Mr. Quintin Heaton

FBLA

Meets:  Exec 2nd Fri. & Reg 3rd Thursday @ 7:10am HCTC V200
Sponsor: Mrs. Darla Brocksmith

FCA

Meets: 2nd and 4th Thursday @ 7:15 am Library
Sponsor: Mrs. Kate Fuller and Mr. Andrew Pollard

FCCLA

Meets: **On hold at this time**
Sponsor: Mr. Michael Ginsberg

FFA (Future Farmers of America)

Meets: During class time in the Ag rooms
Sponsors: Mr. Derek Greening, Mrs. Sabrina Mahaney, and Mr. Brad Feather
Requirements: You must be enrolled in an Ag class.
Description: The National FFA Organization is a youth leadership organization that makes a positive difference in the lives of young people by developing their potential for premier leadership, personal growth, and career success through agriculture education.

Finance Challenge

Meets: Every Thursday 2:35 until 3 p.m.
Sponsor: Dr. Kurt Haner

History Club

Meets: Every other Friday starting the last week of August at 7:15 am 
Sponsor:  Miss Hannah Salrin


Interact Club

Meets:  2nd  Monday's 715 am in library 
Sponsor:  ??

Key Club

Meets: 1st, 3rd, 5th Wednesday @ 7:15am in the Library
Sponsor: Ms. Sheryl Gamble

Natural Helpers

Meets: 1st & 3rd Friday @ 7:10am Library
Sponsors: Mrs. Stephanie Ross

NHS (National Honor Society)

Meets: 2nd Tuesday of every month @ 7:15 in Auditorium and possibly the Friday prior to Induction
Sponsor: Mrs. Whitney Noland

NTHS (National Technical Honor Society)

Meets: 2nd Wednesday of every month @ 7:15 in room V202B @ HCTC 
Sponsor: Mrs. Cindy Livesay

Pre-Medical Professionals Club

Meets:  4th Wed @ 7:10 library
Sponsor: Ms. Breanne Norton

Prom Committee

Meets: 7:15 am 1st and 4th Tuesdays in room 313 starting later in the year, other days as needed
Sponsor: Shannon Rosenkrans and Christina Strode

SkillsUSA

Meets: During class time for morning and afternoon groups and homeroom @ HCTC
Sponsor: Lisa Carroll

Student Council

Meets: 1st, 3rd, 5th Monday @ 7:15am Library
Sponsors:  Ms. Mindy Prenger and Shannon Rosenkrans

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2021 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.